The Northern hairy-nosed wombat is the world biggest burrowing herbivore mammal and is exclusive to Australia. There are no more Northern hairy-nosed wombats left out in the wild and they can only be found it one conservation area in the whole of Australia Epping Forest National Park. Sadly these wombats are still on the decline, they once inhabited Queensland and New South Wales but unfortunately there are now only left in the world — all of which as situated in the conservation park.
The animal is so called due to the characteristic short, brown colored fur on its muzzle. Like the other two species of the wombat family, The Northern hairy-nosed wombat has a stocky body. The tail is short, and the legs are short and solid.
Also known as the course-haired wombat, the common wombat is the largest burrowing mammal and the second largest marsupial averaging cm in. Its solitary, nocturnal nature makes the wombat a rare sight for people in the wild. Resembling a small bear, the common wombat has coarse, bristle-like fur that ranges in color from sandy hues to darker browns and blacks.
Sign the petition: Stop the Harvesting of Crocodile Eggs. The Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat is one of three species of wombat, it can grow to a length of cm with a height of cm and can weigh as much as 32kg. Don't let appearance fool you, these guys are very alert and when disturbed are capable of reaching speeds of 40km an hour. Southern Hairy-nosed Wombats are generally solitary creatures, however they live in complex tunnel systems which are known to hold between 5 and 10 wombats, generally not all individuals are present at the same time.
The distribution shown is generalised from the Departments Species of National Environmental Significance dataset. This is an indicative distribution map of the present distribution of the species based on best available knowledge. Some species information is withheld in line with sensitive species polices.
There were just 35 individuals left in the s in one location only prompting, the species to be added to the IUCN Red List of critically endangered species. There is much more that needs to be done, but we have learned that persistent investment in conservation in the field pays off. By the s, the only remaining population was in central Queensland at Epping Forest National Park.
What's a wombat? Wombats are one of the oddest-looking animals you'll ever see! Native to Australia, the comical animals look like short, stocky bears.
The northern hairy-nosed wombat Lasiorhinus krefftii is one of three extant species of wombats. It is one of the rarest land mammals in the world and is critically endangered. Its historical range extended across New South WalesVictoriaand Queensland as recently as years ago, but it is now restricted to one place, a 3-km 2 range within the km 2 Epping Forest National Park in Queensland. Inthe total population consisted of individuals, including only around 30 breeding females.
They are equipped with powerful limbs, short broad feet and flattened claws. Wombats are primarily grazers and their continuously growing incisors work as efficient cutters of grass and forbs. A short, stocky, barrel-shaped animal with physical characteristics that reflect its burrowing nature.
Only a single colony of northern hairy-nosed wombat remains, guarded by a dingo proof fence in Queensland, Australia. Nocturnal and mostly solitary, they are the largest herbivorous burrowing mammal, and the largest wombat. They spend their days in the burrows, coming out at night to feed on grasses.